Photonix PX-C108 LANlite Fiber Optic Laser Light Source

ModelPX-C108 MFG PartPX-C108
Availability In Stock

Write a Review

Price:
$345.00
Save:
$43.12
Special Price:
$301.88
Free UPS Ground Shipping within Continental US Free Ground Shipping

Photonix PX-C108 LANlite Fiber Optic Laser Light Source

More Views

Quick Overview

Photonix PX-C108 LANlite Fiber Optic Laser Light Source provides high stability and features: ultra low cost; 1310nm operation; bandwidth +/- 5nm; 2kHz modulation, single mode; rugged aluminum body; ST style port (available with SC as well).



The LANLITE series of Laser light sources was designed to provide the test technician with an inexpensive, accurate, and easy to use infrared light reference for use in making optical loss measurements in the LAN environment.



Although designed complement the LANLITE optical power meters, these sources will work well with any power meter in multimode testing applications. Suggested use: Telecom, Datacom and CATV.
Characteristics
ST style port
Single mode
Ultra low cost
1310nm operation
2kHz modulation
Rugged aluminum body
Low battery indication
Easy change 9V battery
Description

Photonix PX-C108 Optical Singlemode Light Source 1310nm is designed to accurately measure power and loss measurements in the fiberoptic LAN environment. Photonix PX-C108 features an ST Style port, single mode operation, 1300nM operation, 2khz modulation, a durable aluminum body, and low battery indication. Designed to complement LANLITE optical power meters, but works well with any power meter in multimode testing applications.

Specifications
Wavelength (nm):1310 (20)
Fiber size (maximum):8/125
Port style:ST
Pmin (dBm)-10
Stability (dB/8hr):0.1
Bandwidth nm:5
Applications
Suggested use:Telecom, Datacom and CATV applications
Accessories
Specs and Videos

Technical Specs for Photonix PX-C108 LANlite Fiber Optic Laser Light Source:

View FilePX-C108-Specs    Size: (143.11 KB) PX-C108-Specs