Photonix PX-D605 Fiber Optic Power Meter and 1310-1550 nm Source Set

ModelPX-D605 MFG PartPX-D605
Availability In Stock

Write a Review

Price:
$2,595.00
Save:
$162.19
Special Price:
$2,432.81
Free UPS Ground Shipping within Continental US Free Ground Shipping
Authorized Distributor

Photonix PX-D605 Fiber Optic Power Meter and 1310-1550 nm Source Set

More Views

Quick Overview

Photonix PX-D605 Leak Detection Kit with 1310-1550nm Source and Ge Probe features: full featured light source; three modulation frequencies; extremely rugged aluminum packaging; one hour quick charge source; optical/electronic filtering; audio/visual leak indication; pocket sized probe; compact source (7" x 3.5" x 1.5"); waterproof carry case; two year warranty.
Characteristics
Characteristics: Photonix PX-D605 Leak Detection Kit with 1310-1550nm Source and Ge Probe
Full featured light source
Three modulation frequencies
Extremely rugged aluminum packaging
One hour quick charge
Optical/Electronic filtering
Audio/Visual leak indication
Pocket size probe
Compact source
Waterproof carry case
Description
Photonix PX-D605 Leak Detection Kit with 1310-1550nm Source and Ge Probe was designed to locate energy leaks in fiberoptic systems due to splice loss, connector loss, breakage, or bending. By simply sweeping over a fiber, the leak detection probe will beep whenever it encounters a light loss point. Generally performing the same function as a visible laser source, this product is primarily used in OTDR dead zone areas or splice enclosures where exact pinpointing of a fault is critical. The major advantage of the FLASHdetector over a visible laser however is that it can "see" cable faults in bright room light as well as in many blue, green, and black coated fibers! Typical sensitivity for the optical probe is approximately -65dBm. Keep in mind that although some power meters can read these low power levels, the FLASHdetector can discriminate these levels in ambient room light tens of thousands of times brighter than the average leak. What this means is that the light lost from a singlemode fiber bent around a finger may be detected up to 12" away and that connector endface emission from a good singlemode fiber can be seen from over 100' away, even in normal room light!
Specifications
Specifications: Photonix PX-D605 Leak Detection Kit with 1310-1550nm Source and Ge Probe
Detector: Filtered Ge
Wavelength: 1310/1550nm
View angle: 20 degrees
Sensitivity: -60dBm min.
Probe modulation: 500Hz
Source emitter: Laser
Source power: -8dBm min.
Applications
Accessories
Specs and Videos

Technical Specs for Photonix PX-D605 Fiber Optic Power Meter and 1310-1550 nm Source Set:

View FilePX-D605-Specs    Size: (189.04 KB) PX-D605-Specs