Photonix PX-D714 Optical Power Meter with 1550 nm Source Test Set

ModelPX-D714 MFG PartPX-D714
Availability In Stock

Write a Review

Price:
$1,095.00
Save:
$136.87
Special Price:
$958.13
Free UPS Ground Shipping within Continental US Free Ground Shipping

Photonix PX-D714 Optical Power Meter with 1550 nm Source Test Set

More Views

Quick Overview

Photonix PX-D714 Power Meter and 1550 Laser Light Source Fiber Optic Test Kit for Datacom, LAN and CATV applications provides high accuracy with a 0.01 resolution meter at a substantial savings.
Characteristics
Characteristics: Photonix PX-D714 Power Meter and 1550 Laser Light Source Fiber Optic Test Kit
  Waterproof carry case
  True standalone meter
  1550nm source
  0.01dB resolution with zero reference
  One hour quick recharger built in
  2kHz modulation
  850/1300/1310/1550nm Meter
  Large character graphic display
  Interchangable meter adapters
Description

Photonix PX-D714 Power Meter and 1550 Laser Light Source Fiber Optic Test Kit was designed to provide the test technician with an inexpensive, accurate, and easy to use infrared light reference for use in making optical loss measurements.

Although designed complement the TECHLITE optical power meters, these sources will work well with any power meter in singlemode testing applications.

The LANLITE sources give the technician stabilized outputs and are available in 1310nM or 1550nM models with standard ST ports (also available with FC ports).

Power is supplied by a single cartridge loaded 9V battery (eliminating troublesome battery snaps) which will yield a typical continuous use life of over 14 hours. A low battery indicator is included to help ensure source stability and accurate measurements.

Specifications
Specifications: Photonix PX-D714 Power Meter and 1550 Laser Light Source Fiber Optic Test Kit 
Source wavelength: 1550nm
Fiber size (max) 100/140
Port style: ST, FC, SC, others available (meter); ST or FC(source)
Source P min (dBm): -12
Source stability (dB/8hr): 0.1
Source bandwidth (nm) 20
Meter range (dBm): +3 to -60 (1300/1310/1550nM); +3 to -55 (850nm)
Meter resolution: 0.01dB
Meter detector: Ge
Meter accuracy: +- 0.25dB
Applications
Accessories
Specs and Videos