1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. OWL
  4. OWL Fiber Optic Test Set
  5. OWL KF7+MS Quad Fiber Certifier with OTDR
OWL KF7+MS Quad Fiber Certifier with OTDR
OWL KF7+MS Quad Source Fiber Certifier with OTDR

OWL KF7+MS Quad Fiber Certifier with OTDR

Part Number: KF7+MS
0 Review(s)
OWL KF7+MS Quad Tier 2 Fiber Certifier


OWL Logo


The OWL KF7+MS Quad Tier 2 Fiber Certifier features an optical power meter and built-in OTDR to perform complete fiber testing. Coupled with OWLView software, technicians can provide a Tri-report that highlights test results from the OTDR, Endface Analysis, and Link Certification.



Key Features


  • Fiber Certification
  • Built-in OTDR
  • Multimode and Singlemode Testing
  • 10-Gig Testing
  • Encircled Flux Compliance
  • NIST Traceability
  • OWLView Software with Tri-Reporting



Overview


The OWL KF7+MS is a Quad Source tier 2 fiber certifier gives fiber installation technicians the tools needed to properly certify and prove their work. The OWL 7+ fiber certifier will help you win more bids with its comprehensive Tri-Reporting option available.

The color LCD screen clearly displays results and a clear PASS / FAIL icon using known standards. Fiber OWL7+ certifiers are small and compact coming in at a third of the size and weight when compared to the competition.

OWL utilizes the beautiful color display by having helpful diagrams that prompt the user to connect the tester to the link as shown. There are also text based help screens that are available if technicians have questions in the field.



Optical Power Meter


The optical power meter included in the KF7+MS is used for an absolute measurement of the amount of light intensity. This unit is a quad source power meter using 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm wavelengths.

When used in OPM Mode, the KF7+MS performs the following basic tests:

  • Transmitter Power Measurement
  • Receiver Sensitivity Measurement
  • Checking Patch Cables
  • Verification of NIST Calibration Levels
  • Basic Optical Loss Measurement



OTDR


OTDR's are complicated technical devices and require a high technical skill, knowledge, and expertise to operate. OTDR's are built to locate faults or "events" in an optical fiber. The events can include things like breaks, shatters, connector endfaces, patch panels, splices, macro-bends, and micro-bends.

OTDR's can detect two types of events that encompasses those type of anomalies and they are Fresnel (reflective) and backscatter (non-reflective). Fresnel events are caused by "glass-to-air" boundaries in the fiber which causes a high amount of light to be reflected back into the OTDR.

Backscatter events are caused by intrinsic properties of the optical fiber. This leads to light scattering in all directions, including back into the OTDR.



WaveSource Pro Light Source


The included WPMS light source is highly stabilized and includes both Singlemode and Multimode wavelengths of 850 / 1300 and 1310 / 1550 nm. The -10 dBm (singlemode) and -20 dBm (multimode) output power is NIST Traceable and the WPMS includes SC connectors.

WPMS features an intuitive 4-button interface with controls for power, transmission mode, wavelength, and auto-test mode. The screen is a 2.8" color LCD and is powered by a Lithium Polymer and weighs just 10 ounces.


OWLView Software


One great benefit of the OWL KF7+MS fiber certifier is the OWLView software. Tri-Reports built by OWLView give customers a full report of the fiber optic install from Endface analysis, OTDR tests, and Link Certification.
On Sale: $8,090.00
Availability: Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days
Write a Review Request a Quote
Authorized Distributor
OWL KF7+MS Quad Tier 2 Fiber Certifier


OWL Logo


The OWL KF7+MS Quad Tier 2 Fiber Certifier features an optical power meter and built-in OTDR to perform complete fiber testing. Coupled with OWLView software, technicians can provide a Tri-report that highlights test results from the OTDR, Endface Analysis, and Link Certification.



Key Features


  • Fiber Certification
  • Built-in OTDR
  • Multimode and Singlemode Testing
  • 10-Gig Testing
  • Encircled Flux Compliance
  • NIST Traceability
  • OWLView Software with Tri-Reporting



Overview


The OWL KF7+MS is a Quad Source tier 2 fiber certifier gives fiber installation technicians the tools needed to properly certify and prove their work. The OWL 7+ fiber certifier will help you win more bids with its comprehensive Tri-Reporting option available.

The color LCD screen clearly displays results and a clear PASS / FAIL icon using known standards. Fiber OWL7+ certifiers are small and compact coming in at a third of the size and weight when compared to the competition.

OWL utilizes the beautiful color display by having helpful diagrams that prompt the user to connect the tester to the link as shown. There are also text based help screens that are available if technicians have questions in the field.



Optical Power Meter


The optical power meter included in the KF7+MS is used for an absolute measurement of the amount of light intensity. This unit is a quad source power meter using 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1550 nm wavelengths.

When used in OPM Mode, the KF7+MS performs the following basic tests:

  • Transmitter Power Measurement
  • Receiver Sensitivity Measurement
  • Checking Patch Cables
  • Verification of NIST Calibration Levels
  • Basic Optical Loss Measurement



OTDR


OTDR's are complicated technical devices and require a high technical skill, knowledge, and expertise to operate. OTDR's are built to locate faults or "events" in an optical fiber. The events can include things like breaks, shatters, connector endfaces, patch panels, splices, macro-bends, and micro-bends.

OTDR's can detect two types of events that encompasses those type of anomalies and they are Fresnel (reflective) and backscatter (non-reflective). Fresnel events are caused by "glass-to-air" boundaries in the fiber which causes a high amount of light to be reflected back into the OTDR.

Backscatter events are caused by intrinsic properties of the optical fiber. This leads to light scattering in all directions, including back into the OTDR.



WaveSource Pro Light Source


The included WPMS light source is highly stabilized and includes both Singlemode and Multimode wavelengths of 850 / 1300 and 1310 / 1550 nm. The -10 dBm (singlemode) and -20 dBm (multimode) output power is NIST Traceable and the WPMS includes SC connectors.

WPMS features an intuitive 4-button interface with controls for power, transmission mode, wavelength, and auto-test mode. The screen is a 2.8" color LCD and is powered by a Lithium Polymer and weighs just 10 ounces.


OWLView Software


One great benefit of the OWL KF7+MS fiber certifier is the OWLView software. Tri-Reports built by OWLView give customers a full report of the fiber optic install from Endface analysis, OTDR tests, and Link Certification.

Related Items

OWL IS-KIT-Q Fiber Optic Link Certification Set
(0)
$1,625.00 $1,545.00 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
OWL KIT-Z2-D2st Zoom 2 Power Meter and Light Source for MM Network
(0)
$544.29 $529.17 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
OWL KIT-Z2-L213sc Zoom 2 Power Meter with Single Mode Light Source
(0)
$552.86 $537.50 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
OWL DO2-13st Dual Wavelength Fiber Optic Multimode Light Source
(0)
$278.57 $270.83 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.

Recently Viewed Items

TOP