1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. OWL
  4. OWL Fiber Optic Light Source
  5. OWL WPSX WaveSource Pro Fiber Optic Light Source
OWL WPSX WaveSource Pro Fiber Optic Light Source
OWL WPSX WaveSource Pro Fiber Optic Light Source
We offer a 30 day Return window, Learn More!
Expert assistance 602-795-8292 or Live Chat

OWL WPSX WaveSource Pro Fiber Optic Light Source

Part Number: WPSX Brand: OWL
0 Review(s) Write a Review
The OWL WPSX WaveSource Pro Fiber Optic Light Sources are the newest technology for professional technicians. WaveSource Pro light sources have two transmission modes: Continuous Wave (CW) and Modulated.
Retail Price:$1,225.00
On Sale: $1,148.44
$1,148.44
Availability:

Comes w/ Manufacturer's Warranty
We offer a 30 day Return window, Learn More!
Expert assistance
602-795-8292
or Live Chat
OWL WPSX WaveSource Pro Fiber Optic Light Source
OWL Logo

The OWL WPSX WaveSource Pro Fiber Optic Light Sources are the newest technology for professional technicians. WaveSource Pro light sources have two transmission modes: Continuous Wave (CW) and Modulated.


Key Features

  • Highly Stabilized
  • Singlemode 1310 / 1550 nm
  • Output Power: -10 dBm
  • NIST Traceable
  • SC Fiber Connectors


Overview

The WPSX WaveSource Pro is a compact singlemode light source that features wavelenghts of 1310 / 1550 nm. This light source features Continuous Wave mode for accurate temperature-stabilized fiber optic tests.

When used along with the Fiber OWL 7 optical power meters, AUTO mode will automatically switch between wavelengths so both can be measured simultaneously. This speeds up the testing process and eliminates a lot of the guesswork during testing.

The Owl WaveSource Pro features an intuitive 4-button interface with controls for power, transmission mode, wavelength, and auto-test mode. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient.

The OWL WPSX WaveSoure Pro is configured with an SC connector port but ST or FC connectors are available upon request. These units are NIST Traceable and have an output power of -10 dBm.


Whats in the Box?

  • WPSX WaveSource Pro Fiber Optic Light Source
  • Protective Rubber Boot
  • 9V Battery
  • NIST Certificate
  • Owners Manual (CD-ROM)

Related Items

OWL DO2ST Dual Wavelength Fiber Optic Multimode Light Source
(0)
$425.00 $340.00 Sale
Coming Soon Free Shipping.
OWL LO2-13sc Fiber Optic SM Light Source
(0)
$435.00 $348.00 Sale
Coming Soon Free Shipping.
OWL WS-SDfc Wavesource Single Mode Light Source for Fiber
(0)
$1,195.00 $956.00 Sale
Coming Soon Free Shipping.

Recently Viewed Items

TOP
0 Items