1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. TREND Networks
  4. Trend Networks FMQ-OTDR-Kit FiberMaster Quad OTDR, FiberMaster Video Probe, Accessories, 1 Year Sapphire Care Plan
Trend Networks FMQ-OTDR-Kit FiberMaster Quad OTDR, FiberMaster Video Probe, Accessories, 1 Year Sapphire Care Plan
Trend Networks FMQ-OTDR-Kit FiberMASTER Quad OTDR, FiberMASTER Video Probe, and Accessories

Trend Networks FMQ-OTDR-Kit FiberMaster Quad OTDR, FiberMaster Video Probe, Accessories, 1 Year Sapphire Care Plan

Part Number: FMQ-OTDR-Kit
0 Review(s)
The Trend Network FMQ-OTDR-KIT includes the R240-QIP FiberMASTER a mini Quad OTDR with 4 wavelengths, an inspection port, and a power meter. The FMQ-OTDR-KIT also includes the R240-VIP Video Inspection Probe to analyze and document connector conditions.
Retail Price:$7,720.00
On Sale: $7,334.00
Availability: Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days
Free Shipping.
Write a Review Request a Quote
Authorized Distributor

Trend Networks FMQ-OTDR-Kit FiberMASTER Quad OTDR, FiberMASTER Video Probe


The Trend Network FMQ-OTDR-KIT bundle includes the FiberMASTER Quad OTDR, FiberMASTER Video Probe, Accessories, and I Year Sapphire Care Plan.

FiberMASTER Quad OTDR


The Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMASTER is a fiber optic tester for contractors and network technicians to build, verify, troubleshoot, and certify fiber optic systems. The Trend Network FiberMaster is a mini Quad OTDR with 4 wavelengths: 850/1300/1310/1550, an inspection port, and a power meter.

The Trend R240-QIP FiberMASTER is one of the smallest OTDR in the industry making it easier to carry. The FiberMASTER OTDRs feature both high dynamic range and small dead zones providing the precision required for installation and troubleshooting. The software simplifies certification of cabling to meet TIA/ISO/IEEE requirements with simple pass/fail results. In addition, custom test parameters are easily set to accommodate any application. OTDRs can be complicated to configure and achieve accurate results. FiberMASTER R240-QIP OTDR optic fiber tester has an intuitive touchscreen user interface that guides you through the setup and testing process to save time and improve accuracy.

FiberMASTER OTDR – Key Features


  • FiberMASTER Quad OTDR (850/1300/1310/1550) with SC connectors, Inspection port, Power meter
  • Tier 2 Certifier
  • One of the world’s smallest OTDRs
  • ORL measurement range to -60 dB
  • Compatible with the auto-centering/Pass/Fail video probe
  • Pass/Fail report to TIA/ISO/IEC/IEEE
  • 82 dB power meter dynamic range
  • Auto test up to three wavelengths
  • Distance accuracy verified by German test lab
  • Free CertSoft PC Reporting Software


Video Inspection Probe R240-VIP


The Trend Network R240-VIP is a visual inspection probe that is an essential tool for fiber cable installers or technicians working with optical components or systems. A majority of optical network failures are attributed to poor connector quality. The R240-VIP video inspection probe gives technicians a safe, easy way to analyze and document connector conditions.

Video Inspection probe - Key Features


  • 240x magnification
  • Manual Focus
  • Auto image centering on tester
  • Auto Pass/Fail inspection to IEC 61300-3-30
  • Comes with 2.5mm and 1.25mm connector tips
  • Tips for panel/bulkhead inspection available separately

Trend Network offers a Sapphire Care Plan for complete protection for your FiberMASTER.


  • The Sapphire Care Plan is designed to help minimize down time, reduce the cost of ownership and protect against unforeseen repair bills.
  • Free Annual Calibration – Maintain Accuracy
  • Free Repairs – Protect Against Unforeseen Bills
  • Free Loan Unit During Repairs and Calibration – No Downtime
  • Free Online Training and Technical Support – Improve Efficiency
  • Free Shipping – Reduce Costs
  • Free Replaceable Wear Parts – Reduce Cost of Ownership
  • Every year choose two of the following accessories.
    • R240-ML-SCSC - Launch cable OM4 150m SC-SC
    • R240-ML-SCLC - Launch cable OM4 150m SC-LC
    • R240-SL-SCLC - Launch cable SM G.657 A1 150m SC-LC
    • R240-SL-SCSC - Launch cable SM G.657 A1 150m SC-SC
    • R240-SL-SCSC-A -Launch cable SM G.657 A1 150m SC-SC APC
    • 33-963-10 – One-click fibre cleaner STC-TC 2.5mm
    • 33-963-11 – One-click fibre cleaner STC-FC 1.25mm

What’s in the Box?


The FMQ-OTDR-KIT bundle includes:
  • FiberMASTER Quad OTDR,
  • 2 x Launch Cables (OM3, 150m, SC-SC),
  • 2 x Launch Cable (OM3, 150m, SC-LC),
  • 2 x Launch Cables (SM G.657 A1, 150m, SC-LC),
  • 2 x Launch Cables (SM G.657 A1, 150, SC-SC),
  • FiberMASTER Video Inspection Probe
  • 1 year Sapphire Care Plan, offering complete protection for your certifier.

Related Items

Trend Networks 33-928 FiberMaster Optical Power Meter with SM Light Source
(0)
$1,110.00 $1,054.50 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
Trend Networks R163004 500 MHz LanTek IV Cable Certifier with PL/CH Adapters (formerly Ideal Networks)
(0)
$10,580.00 $10,051.00 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
Trend Networks R240-PIP FiberMASTER PON OTDR (1310/1550/1625) SC Connectors, Inspection Port and Power Meter
(0)
$5,800.00 $5,510.00 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.

Recently Viewed Items

TOP
0 Items