1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. TREND Networks
  4. Trend Networks LanTEK Cable Certifier
  5. Trend Networks LanTEK IV-S 500MHz Cable Certifier LT4-500FOS with PL/CH Adapters, Quad OTDR, and FiberTEK MM SM, 1 Year of Sapphire Care Plan
Trend Networks LanTEK IV-S 500MHz Cable Certifier LT4-500FOS with PL/CH Adapters, Quad OTDR, and FiberTEK MM SM, 1 Year of Sapphire  Care Plan
Trend Networks LanTEK IV-S 500MHz Cable Certifier LT4-500FOS with PL/CH Adapters, Quad OTDR, and FiberTEK MM SM,

Trend Networks LanTEK IV-S 500MHz Cable Certifier LT4-500FOS with PL/CH Adapters, Quad OTDR, and FiberTEK MM SM, 1 Year of Sapphire Care Plan

Part Number: LT4-500FOS
0 Review(s)
The Trend Networks LanTEK IV-S LT4-500FOS is a powerful and fast 500MHz copper and fiber cable certifier that features industry-leading performance, reliability, durability, and time-saving functionality. The LanTEK IV-S 500 LT4-500FOS MHz bundle includes the FiberTEK IV adapter for certification of SM and MM fiber optic cabling, the FiberMaster OTDR and 2 years of Sapphire Care Plan.
Retail Price:$27,870.00
On Sale: $26,476.50
Availability: Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days
Free Shipping.
Write a Review Request a Quote
Authorized Distributor

Trend Networks LanTek IV-S 500MHz Cable Certifier - LT4-500FOS

Trend Networks formerly Ideal Networks

Save more with Promo Coupon Code - trenddeal
Add the product to the Shopping Cart, Apply Code and enjoy your Discount

The Trend Networks LanTEK IV-S is a powerful and fast 500MHz cable certifier that features industry-leading performance, reliability, durability, and time-saving functionality. The LanTEK IV-S 500 MHz features innovative VisiLINQ permanent link adapters that allow a user to operate the certifier and quickly see the results without holding the handsets. Engineers and technicians can conduct and save a Cat6A test within 7 seconds, assisted by the intuitive user interface and easy to use high-resolution touchscreen. The Trend Network LanTEK IV-S 500MHz LT4-500FOS Cable Certifier includes the LanTEK IV-S 500MHz, the FiberTEK IV, and the FiberMaster OTDR.

Bundle LT4-500FOS - LanTEK IV-S 500MHz + FiberTEK IV + FiberMaster OTDR + 2 Years Sapphire Care Plan


The LanTEK IV-500MHz LT4-500FOS is a special bundle offer that extends the one-year Sapphire Care Plan included with the purchase to 2 years of care and free calibration service for the same price – that is an additional year for free. The Sapphire Care Plan is an exceptional opportunity to keep your LanTEK cable certifier certified and in top working condition without any downtime. More information about the Sapphire Care Plan and its advantages can be found below or in the Documentation Tab.

LanTEK IV-S Key Features


  • 500 MHz for Cat 6A/class EA and Class FA
  • VisiLINQ permanent link adapters
  • 7 second test for 500 MHz tests
  • All auto tests perform TLC, ELTCTL, DC resistance unbalance, Time Domain NEXT troubleshooting and Time Domain Return Loss troubleshooting with no extra test time
  • Storage for up to 5000 test internally
  • Extremely durable test adapters that are captured by the instrument to prevent connector damage
  • Can operate from AC main power with or without the battery installed
  • High-resolution capacitive touch color display
  • Integrated Wi-Fi (2.4/5 GHz 801.11b/g/n) connectivity. Models available with Wi-Fi permanently disables
  • Intuitive user interface to reduce training and testing time
  • Trend AnyWARE Cloud and Desktop reporting systems simplify reporting and project management


FiberTEK IV – Fiber Certification Adapter for the LanTEK IV-S


The FiberTEK IV adapters are used with the LandTEK IV-S for fast and simple certification of high bandwidth single-mode and multimode fiber optic cabling. To pinpoint fiber cabling faults every FiberTEK IV adapter includes a built-in visible light source to help you pinpoint faults and locate fiber ports.

FiberTEK IV - Key Features


  • Attenuation/insertion loss (dB) measurement
  • Multimode and single-mode options
  • Encircled Flux compliant (optional)
  • Built-in visible light source for troubleshooting
  • Full Tier 1 fiber certification
  • Complies with TIA/ISO/IEC

FiberMASTER OTDR

The Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMaster is a fiber optic tester for contractors and network technicians to build, verify, troubleshoot, and certify fiber optic systems. The Trend Network FiberMaster is a mini Quad OTDR with 4 wavelengths: 850/1300/1310/1550, an inspection port, and a power meter.

The Trend R240-QIP FiberMaster is one of the smallest OTDR in the industry making it easier to carry. The FiberMaster OTDRs feature both high dynamic range and small dead zones providing the precision required for installation and troubleshooting. The software simplifies certification of cabling to meet TIA/ISO/IEEE requirements with simple pass/fail results. In addition, custom test parameters are easily set to accommodate any application. OTDRs can be complicated to configure and achieve accurate results. FiberMASTER R240-QIP OTDR optic fiber tester has an intuitive touchscreen user interface that guides you through the setup and testing process to save time and improve accuracy.

FiberMASTER OTDR – Key Features


  • FiberMASTER Quad OTDR (850/1300/1310/1550) with SC connectors, Inspection port, Power meter
  • Tier 2 Certifier
  • One of the world’s smallest OTDRs
  • ORL measurement range to -60 dB
  • Compatible with the auto-centering/Pass/Fail video probe
  • Pass/Fail report to TIA/ISO/IEC/IEEE
  • 82 dB power meter dynamic range
  • Auto test up to three wavelengths
  • Distance accuracy verified by German test lab
  • Free CertSoft PC Reporting Software



Trend Network LanTEK IV-S 500MHz Cable Certifier Bundles Offering an Extra Year of Sapphire Care for Free:

Trend Networks LanTek IV-S LT4-500S - 500MHz Cable Certifier with PL/CH Adapters
Trend Networks LanTek IV-S LT4-500FS - 500MHz Cable Certifier with PL/CH Adapters, FiberTEK MM SM
Trend Networks LanTek IV-S LT4-500FOS - 500MHz Cable Certifier with PL/CH Adapters, Quad OTDR, and FiberTEK MM SM








Trend Network offers a Sapphire Care Plan for complete protection for your LanTEK IV-S.


  • The Sapphire Care Plan is designed to help minimize down time, reduce the cost of ownership and protect against unforeseen repair bills.
  • Free Annual Calibration – Maintain Accuracy
  • Free Repairs – Protect Against Unforeseen Bills
  • Free Loan Unit During Repairs and Calibration – No Downtime
  • Free Online Training and Technical Support – Improve Efficiency
  • Free Shipping – Reduce Costs
  • Free Replaceable Wear Parts – Reduce Cost of Ownership
  • Every year choose from one of the following options.
    • 4 x Permanent Link Adapter Tips (Pair)
    • 4 x CAT6A Reference Patch Cord (Single)
    • 2 x CAT6A Channel Adapter (Single)
    • 1 x LanTEK III/IV-S Battery (Single)

What’s in the Box?

LT4-500FOS bundle includes:
  • 1 - Lantek IV-S 500MHZ Cable Certifier (with PL/CH adapters)
  • 1 - FiberTEK IV MM LED and SM Laser Kit with LC MM 50/125µm, LC SM 9/125µm
  • 1 - FiberMASTER Quad OTDR
  • 2 - Launch Cables (OM3, 150m, SC-SC)
  • 2 - Launch Cables (OM3, 150m, SC-LC)
  • 2 - Launch Cables (SM G.657 A1, 150m, SC-LC)
  • 2 - Launch Cables (SM G.657 A1, 150, SC-SC)
  • 1 - FiberMASTER Video Inspection Probe
  • 2 years Saphire Care Plan
  • Quick Ref. Guide
  • Hard Carry Case
  • Calibration Certificate
  • One-year warranty

Related Items

Trend Networks R161003 LanTEK III 500MHz Cable Certifier With Permanent Link Adapters
(2)
$7,990.00 $7,590.50 Sale
In Stock | Promo Code - trenddeal Free Shipping.
Trend Networks R163004 500 MHz LanTek IV Cable Certifier with PL/CH Adapters (formerly Ideal Networks)
(0)
$10,580.00 $10,051.00 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
Trend Networks R163005 3000 MHz LanTek IV Cable Certifier with PL/CH Adapters
(0)
$12,720.00 $12,084.00 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
Trend Networks LanTEK IV-S 500MHz Cable Certifier LT4-500S with PL/CH Adapters and 1 Year of Sapphire Care Plan
(0)
$11,920.00 $11,324.00 Sale
In Stock - Save w/ Promo Code: trenddeal Free Shipping.

Recently Viewed Items

TOP
0 Items