1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. TREND Networks
  4. Trend Networks Fiber Cable Tester
  5. Trend Networks R164008 FiberTEK IV-MM LED Kit (Multimode Light Source 850/1300nm) - formerly Ideal Networks
Trend Networks R164008 FiberTEK IV-MM LED Kit (Multimode Light Source 850/1300nm) - formerly Ideal Networks
Trend Networks R164008 FiberTEK IV-MM LED Kit (Multimode Light Source 850/1300nm) - formerly Ideal Networks

Trend Networks R164008 FiberTEK IV-MM LED Kit (Multimode Light Source 850/1300nm) - formerly Ideal Networks

Part Number: R164008
0 Review(s)
The Trend Network R164008 FiberTEK IV – MM Kit with LED light source is a Tier-1 certification for multimode (850/1300nm) fiber optic cabling. The FiberTEK IV adapters are used with the LanTEK IV-S for fast and simple certification of high bandwidth fiber optic cabling, including support for encircled flux testing (optional).
Retail Price:$5,620.00
On Sale: $5,339.00
Availability: Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days
Free Shipping.
Write a Review Request a Quote
Authorized Distributor

Trend Networks FiberTEK IV –MM LED Kit Fiber Certification Adapters for Lantek IV-S


The Trend Network R164008 FiberTEK IV – MM Kit with LED light source is a Tier-1 certification for multimode (850/1300nm) fiber optic cabling. The FiberTEK IV adapters are used with the LanTEK IV-S for fast and simple certification of high bandwidth fiber optic cabling, including support for encircled flux testing (optional).
 

Key Features


  • Attenuation/insertion loss (dB) measurement
  • Multimode fiber optic cabling (850/1300nm)
  • Encircled Flux compliant (optional)
  • Built-in visible light source for troubleshooting
  • Full Tier 1 fiber certification
  • Complies with TIA/ISO/IEC

FiberTEK IV Features


Troubleshooting
  • Red laser light source to visually pinpoint faults and locate fiber ports
Receive Led Indicator
  • Flashes red to warn of light from other sources, green when linked to FiberTEK IV
Supports all common connectors
  • SC, FC, ST adapters included. (LC adapter optional)
Simplified bi-directional measurements
  • Eliminate process of manually merging directional test into one record
Certification
  • Tier-1 certification of multimode fiber optic cabling
Field calibration
  • Allow 1 and 3 jumper field calibration methods to endure accuracy and compliance to ISO/IEC and ANSI/TIA standards
Encircled Flux compliance
  • Enables compliance certification to the latest IEC and ANSI/TIA standards (optional accessory)
Complies with all international standards including ANSI/TIA, ISO/IEC




The Trend FiberTEK IV-MM is for multimode cables. Multimode cables have a large-diameter core that lets multiple modes of light pass through it, meaning more types of data can be transmitted. However, because signal quality drops as distance increases, multimode fiber is generally used for short-distance communications across local area networks (LANs).
 
The FiberTEK IV MM is a Tier 1 certification. Tier 1 certification is a measurement of the total insertion loss (attenuation) of the cabling from one end of the link to the other. Tier 1 certification is a simple and accurate way of determining whether a fiber optic link will support an application or not.

Sapphire Care Plan

The Trend Network offers a Sapphire Care Plan for the FiberTEK IV adapters designed to help minimize downtime, reduce the cost of ownership, and protect against unforeseen repair bills. More information about the Sapphire Care Plan can be found under the Documentation Tab.

What’s in the Box?


  • (2) FiberTEK IV MM modules
  • (1) Lockable semi-rigid carrying case
  • (2 ea) SC, FC, ST adaptors for modules
  • SC-SC patch cords (6x 9µm MMF) compliant to ISO/IEC 14763-3 standard
  • Calibration certification
  • Quick reference guide
  • 1 year warranty

FiberTEK IV Fiber Certification Adapters for the LanTEK IV-S
Trend Networks R164008 FIBERTEK IV - Multimode (850/1300nm) with LED light
Trend Networks R164009 FIBERTEK IV - Single-mode (1310/1550nm) with laser light
Trend Networks R164010 FIBERTEK IV - Both MM/SM kits (Singlemode & Multimode Light Source 850/1300 & 1310/1550nm) 

Related Items

Trend Networks VFF5 Visual Fault Locator for Optical Cable
(2)
$310.00 $294.50 Sale
In Stock | Promo Code - trenddeal Free Shipping.
Trend Networks 33-931 FiberMaster Fiber Optic Cable Test Set
(0)
$2,700.00 $2,565.00 Sale
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.

Recently Viewed Items

TOP
0 Items