1. Home
  2. LAN & Telecom
  3. Fiber Optic OTDR
  4. Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMASTER Quad OTDR (850/1300/1310/1550) SC Connectors, Inspection Port and Power Meter
Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMASTER Quad OTDR (850/1300/1310/1550) SC Connectors, Inspection Port and Power Meter
Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMaster Quad OTDR

Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMASTER Quad OTDR (850/1300/1310/1550) SC Connectors, Inspection Port and Power Meter

Part Number: R240-QIP
0 Review(s)
The Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMASTER is a mini fiber optic tester to verify, troubleshoot, and certify fiber optic cabling. The FiberMaster Quad OTDR features both high dynamic range and small dead zones providing the precision required for installation and troubleshooting alike. The Trend Networks R240-QIP is a Quad OTDR with 4 wavelengths: 850/1300/1310/1550, an inspection port, and a power meter.
Retail Price:$4,990.00
On Sale: $4,740.50
Availability: In Stock | Promo Code - trenddeal
Free Shipping.
Write a Review Request a Quote
Authorized Distributor

Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMaster Quad OTDR


The Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMaster is a fiber optic tester for contractors and network technicians to build, verify, troubleshoot, and certify fiber optic systems. The Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMaster is a mini Quad OTDR with 4 wavelengths: 850/1300/1310/1550, an inspection port, and a power meter. A comparison chart with the different Trend Network FiberMASTER OTDRs is listed down below.


Key Features


  • Tier 2 Certifier
  • One of the world’s smallest OTDRs
  • ORL measurement range to -60 dB
  • Compatible with the auto-centering/Pass/Fail video probe
  • Pass/Fail report to TIA/ISO/IEC/IEEE
  • 82 dB power meter dynamic range
  • Auto test up to three wavelengths
  • Distance accuracy verified by German test lab
  • Free CertSoft PC Reporting Software

Overview


The Trend R240-QIP FiberMaster is one of the smallest OTDR in the industry making it easier to carry. The Ideal FiberMaster OTDRs feature both high dynamic range and small dead zones providing the precision required for installation and troubleshooting. The software simplifies certification of cabling to meet TIA/ISO/IEEE requirements with simple pass/fail results. In addition, custom test parameters are easily set to accommodate any application. OTDRs can be complicated to configure and achieve accurate results. FiberMASTER R240-QIP OTDR optic fiber tester has an intuitive touchscreen user interface that guides you through the setup and testing process to save time and improve accuracy.





The Trend R240-QIP Quad OTDR is a Tier-2 fiber optic certifier. The primary advantage of a Tier-2 test is that it provides information about each connection, splice and cable segment in the link and offers a graphical representation of the components and their performance. When testing newly installed cabling the report is a snapshot of the system that can be compared to a later test to identify any changes in the cabling. The FiberMaster OTDR is unrivalled for troubleshooting because it shows the technician exactly where faults are located in the cabling, expediting the repair process.

The Trend Networks OTDRs power meter when partnered with a FiberMaster Light Source Kit (not included), then the OTDR can be used to directly measure cable attenuation or to measure the output power of optical equipment for troubleshooting.

90% of all fiber optic cables and network issues arise from dirty and/or damaged fiber connectors which is why the Fiber Inspection Probe (optional purchase) is an essential piece of equipment for any fiber cable installer or technician.




Managing Test Data and Documentation is easy with the CertSoft Reporting Software. Project reporting and documentation is fast and easy with the free CertSoft PC reporting software. Reports can include trace graphs, schematic and table analysis, power meter results and connector images.

Sapphire Care Plan


Trend Network offers the Sapphire Care Plan for complete protection of your Trend FiberMaster R240-QIP. The Sapphire Care Plan is designed to help minimize down time, reduce the cost of ownership and protect against unforeseen repair bills.
 
The Sapphire Care Plan includes:
  • Free Annual Calibration
  • Free Repairs
  • Free Loan Unit During Repairs and Calibration
  • Free Online Training and Technical Support
  • Free Shipping
  • Free Replaceable Wear Parts
Every year choose two of the following accessories:
  • R240-ML-SCSC - Launch cable OM4 150m SC-SC
  • R240-ML-SCLC - Launch cable OM4 150m SC-LC
  • R240-SL-SCLC - Launch cable SM G.657 A1 150m SC-LC
  • R240-SL-SCSC - Launch cable SM G.657 A1 150m SC-SC
  • R240-SL-SCSC-A -Launch cable SM G.657 A1 150m SC-SC APC
  • 33-963-10 – One-click fiber cleaner STC-TC 2.5mm
  • 33-963-11 – One-click fiber cleaner STC-FC 1.25mm

What’s in the Box?


  • FiberMASTER Quad OTDR with SC connectors
  • Inspection port
  • Power meter
  • Power Adapter (x1)
  • USB Cable (x1)
  • Stylus (x2)
  • Carry Case (x1)
  • Hang. Strap (x1)
  • Cleaning Pen 1.25mm (x1) and 2.5mm (x1)
  • MM 2m Cable LC-SC (x1)
  • MM 2m Cable SC-SC (x1)
  • SM 2m Cable LC-SC (x1)
  • SM 2m Cable SC-SC (x1)
  • Power Meter Connectors (LC,SC,FC,ST,1.25mm UNIV, 2.5mm UNIV)
  • Quick Ref. Guide (x1)
  • Manuals/Guides
  • 1 year warranty




Trend Networks R240-QIP FiberMaster Quad OTDR (850/1300/1310/1550)
Trend Networks R240-SIPV FiberMaster Single Mode OTDR (1310/1550)
Trend Networks R240-PIP FiberMaster PON OTDR (1310/1550/1625)

Related Items

OWL WTO-M85 Multimode OTDR 850nm Optical Cable Fault Locator
(0)
$1,795.00
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
OWL WTO-M83 Multimode OTDR 850-1300nm Optical Cable Fault Locator
(0)
$2,495.00
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.
OWL T-WTO-S13 Singlemode OTDR Optical Cable Fault Locator
(0)
$1,795.00
Usually Ships in 3 to 5 Days Free Shipping.

Recently Viewed Items

TOP
0 Items